Elaine a nice person??

Sep 4, 2003, 7:48 AM ET44 posts by 19 posters
🙁 Disliked it🔥 Controversial

Fans debate whether Elaine is actually a nice person, with most agreeing all four main characters are fundamentally nasty, though Elaine and George are considered the nastiest as the show progresses.

44 posts
Ian Law

I was watching the soup nazi last night and i suddenly realised - elaine is NOT a nice person. OK - that ep she has some reason to be nasty but in a load of other eps she is genuinley nasty to people (george seems to be the butt of most of her anger). Is it just me or if you met elaine in real life (the character not JLD) you would want to run for your life???

VictorIan Law

is

she

you

Elaine scares me.

craigVictor

" Victor" wrote in message news:MUF5b.338$[email]...

UMMMM HELLO! They are all nasty to some extent, except for maybe Kramer, who seems to be the only one with a basically sweet nature, even tho he does join in on the backbiting some of the time.

Perhaps it might be best to say that Elaine was the NASTIEST of the bunch (as the show went on she became impossibly mean and boorish... even more so than George).

In other words, would you really want to date (or know) anyone like any of those people?

Frayedcraig

"craig" wrote in message news:hPG5b.263507$cF.82944@rwcrnsc53...

This is so funny. I had this chat with a male friend this summer. My response was similar to yours. Jerry would break up with women for the most trivial and shallow of reasons. George was just an asshole, but at least he knew it. Kramer was OK for what he was, whatever THAT was. He probably exhibited the most "feminine" traits, e.g., cooking, vanity, decorating. He also seemed most sincere. Elaine only loses points because she defies the stereotype of being a nurturing type. She is basically Jerry in a bra...not that there's anything wrong with that, being both career and sex-driven.

Karen Whatever happened to mohair? Lenny Briscoe
Gall546craig

if you met elaine in real life (the character not JLD)

Only if she was at a dance.

Gall546craig

Perhaps it might be best to say that Elaine was the NASTIEST of the bunch (as the show went on she became impossibly mean and boorish... even more so than George).>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

She's just frustrated. She's in her middle 30s with no lasting relationship, she's usually broke and her only friends are childish misfit losers. I'd fit right in with Jerry's crowd.

NooneIan Law

In article , [email] says...

Jerry once said about the characters of the show:

"There's nothing really likable about them except that they remind you of yourself."

TheNewsGuy(Mike)Ian Law

On Thu, 04 Sep 2003 11:48:20 GMT, "Ian Law" wrote:

Elaine argues that she IS a nice person...(The Lip Reader) ====================================== Elaine: I'm not a terrible person. ...When I shoo squirrels away, I always say "get out of here". I never ever throw things at them and try to injure them like other people. ...Yeah, and when I see freaks in the street I never, ever stare at them. Yet, I'm careful not to look away, you know, because I want to make the freaks feel comfortable.... Yeah, and I don't poof up my hair when I got to a movie so people behind me can see. ...

      +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
   +      The News Guy(Mike) - Seinfeld Lists
   +            (two mirrored sites)
   +        http://membres.lycos.fr/tnguym
   +        http://waveprohosting.com/tnguym
   +    All things Seinfeld; scripts, trivia, lists,
   +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Hitman of Las VegasIan Law

On Thu, 04 Sep 2003 11:48:20 GMT, "Ian Law" wrote:

She has never been a particularly nice person. She is just as self absorbed as the rest of the cast.

Gall546Hitman of Las Vegas

She has never been a particularly nice person. She is just as self absorbed as the rest of the cast.>>>>>>>>>>>

Hey, hey, let's not forget she gave muffin tops to the homeless and donated her time to the goiter woman. Elaine was quite generous, heck, she gave her body to half of New York. Not that there's...

VictorGall546

donated

her

She only gave muffin tops to the homeless because she needed to get rid of them and only spent time with the goiter woman to hear about how she had a relationship with Ghandi.

Very selfish and shallow which is why she fits in so well with the rest of the group.

Gall546Victor

Very selfish and shallow which is why she fits in so well with the rest of the group.>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

That's why her character worked. If she was a nun her character would've been pretty boring.

VictorGall546

been

Definately. I'm glad her character was like that.

Don BoringIan Law

On Thu, 04 Sep 2003 11:48:20 GMT, "Ian Law" wrote:

As I recall she was the first one to egg George on to park in the Handicapped Space too.

DB

ErDon Boring

"Don Boring" wrote in message news:[email]...

you

I dunno, depends on what kind of person you are.... She seems easy, if you know what I mean... all you have to do is tell her she's pretty or she's wearing a nice sweater...

Unless the sponge is in high demand...

Er

unknownDon Boring

On Thu, 04 Sep 2003 11:47:18 -0700, Don Boring wrote:

Not so. She was the one who was against it from the start. Kramer was for it.

unknownIan Law

On Thu, 04 Sep 2003 11:48:20 GMT, "Ian Law" wrote:

It's interesting that you should bring this up. Much like every other character on the show there is an "early" Elaine and a "late" Elaine.

Elaine in seasons 1-3 is sweet and adorable (and unbelievably beautiful)

Elaine in seasons post 5 is a pretty ugly character.

This change in Elaine is one of the main reasons why I'm starting to HATE the later episodes.

Joe

Radioheadunknown

"Joe" wrote in message news:[email]...

is

she

you

Her looks deteriorated rather drastically too. If you compare how she looked in the early eps to later ones it's rather depressing. There again, it was nearly ten years - happens to us all I guess! It was just more noticable on her than the other players.

craigRadiohead

"Radiohead" wrote in message news:nCN5b.692$[email]...

elaine

her

looked

on

I realize this is heresy to say, but I dont think she was ever "beautiful" or even pretty...but, like almost anyone, could look pretty ok with the right lighting, makeup, etc.

Once she started changing her hair styles (a bad idea) it was pretty apparent that she needed every advantage available to her to "look good." TV and movies are filled with gorgeous women and if she was one who had to rely on her looks instead of her acting gifts, she probably would have had a short career.

She is not unique... Look, for example, at Laurie Metcalf (played Roseanne's sister). Funny, talented actress but not a looker. Or Kathy Kinney on Drew Carey... altho JLD obviously is a lot prettier than her (talk about yer left handed compliments). It's rare to find someone who has both... Cameron Diaz, Julia Roberts come to mind. Many get by on looks alone (Denise Richards being a prime example).

All in all, any actor/actress who has a long run on a sit com has a lot to be thankful for... the vast majority of actors never get the chance at the kind of success the actors on Seinfeld had. They each made enough to have very comfortable lives... It's fair to say that, for each of them, it was their one shot (look at the utter lack of success the supporting players have had on their own, at least on the movie/tv level, which is the only level of acting that actually pays any kind of money). It's fair to say that, prior to Seinfeld the show, the most successful was Jerry, and as a stand up he might have made $300,000 in a good year. He made 100 times that amount when the show went to syndication. As James Garner's character said in "Barbarians at the Gate" that's serious fuck-you money.

The others made a nice hunk of change the last few years too..something like 12 million per year. No one walked away from the show unhappy or poor... but they were a fortunate group of relative unknowns (at least to the general public). With the exception of Wayne Knight, who had been in a few movies, and JLD, who had a few years on SNL, these were not people in demand. And, they maybe weren't the kind of actors who ever were going to be in demand as none of them were exactly "movie stars" in the looks department.

All in all they did pretty good....

Radioheadcraig

"craig" wrote in message news:CyO5b.353432$o%2.159472@sccrnsc02...

eps

JLD)

was

TV

rely

Roseanne's

left

Diaz,

that

like

but

as

They certainly did!

The trouble is, people are never satisfied! Michael Richards was here in London earlier this year to do a stage play. He seemed dissatisfied with the legacy of Kramer, realising that he will be type cast for life:

http://www.guardian.co.uk/arts/features/story/0,11710,898943,00.html

Also, there is a syndrome whereby actors who have 'struck lucky' when a sitcom goes stratospheric start to believe in their own publicity and thinking that they are better than they are. I'm not referring to any of the Seinfeld team but broadening the issue. A case in point is the actress who plays the home help in Frasier.

She's a Brit, totally unsuccessful in the UK and playing bit parts in mediocre US sitcoms for years before Frasier. I personally think she's terrible! She's now trying to be a producer and thinks she is something, whereas in reality all she is is a very average actress who got lucky, due to the talents of those around her.

That sounds a bit bitter lol, it's not meant to be. Just that as you say, actors should always appreciate what they have and realise that luck was a huge part of it.

Bringing this back to Seinfeld, it's hard to comment about the solo vehicles of the various actors since they haven't yet been shown in the UK. I still think that Louis-Dreyfus and Alexander are good solid performers who could turn their hand to a lot of roles, so could it be that the failures are due to everyone rushing into projects to capitalise on Seinfeld's success, rather than having a period of reflection where genuinely innovative projects would have time to evolve? If that is the case, the TV networks and Producers should be blamed.

One project that did 'evolve' out of Seinfeld and IMO has worked well is 'Curb Your Enthusiasm'. We've just had the pilot and first series over here and after some initial reservations I love it! It's very much Seinfeld type humour but sufficiently different to make its own mark and not be accused of being a Seinfeld rip off.

I believe it's now into series three over there? How's it going down? Is its success after series three comparable to Seinfeld at that stage?

Radiohead

craigRadiohead

the

the

vehicles

due

and

here

type

of

its

I must admit I've never gotten Jane Leeves.... I don't find her particularly pretty, funny or interesting to watch.

She's done very well in the States, being a regular on 2 long running sitcoms and making lots of guest appearances before hitting those. But, I personally have always found her a bit grating. She is another one who should be thanking her lucky stars.

I don't know if you are aware of what's been going on over here with the show "Everybody Loves Raymond." All the supporting players (who were making an average of $300,000 per epsisode, or around $6.5 million per year) walked out, claiming various illnesses...

Why? Over $ of course... Altho they are making significant money, they are all scheduled to make twice as much next year.... but there's talk the show won't come back next year and so they demanded their piece of the pie NOW. Boy, they have it rough.

As to Curb your Enthusiasm, it's on cable here... only maybe 40% of the US even has access to the show. But, it certainly has won its share of awards and critical acclaim. Some grouse that the character Larry David suffers too much from foot-in-mouth disease to be a believable character, but that's nitpicking.

For me, an avowed fan of Seinfeld show BEFORE David left, it's a chance to see some of that biting, cynical humor back in action. I, for one, love the new show.

peanutcraig

making

walked

I can't believe this show got more than 1 season off the ground... this has to be the most pathetic show on tv I have here seen... it's like a married with children without the humor....

Gall546peanut

I can't believe this show got more than 1 season off the ground... this has to be the most pathetic show on tv I have here seen... it's like a married with children without the humor....

You're the kind of person who laughs at Eddie Murphy movies and your favorite show is Friends. Anybody who doesn't like Seinfeld is most likely just plain stupid.

FrayedGall546

"Gall546" wrote in message news:[email]...

I believe the poster was referring to Raymond.

"You know how they say it takes all kinds? It's not true. We've just *got* all kinds."--my friend Vera
Gall546peanut

I can't believe this show got more than 1 season off the ground... this has to be the most pathetic show on tv I have here seen... it's like a married with children without the humor....>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Well, your screenname fits, "peanut"(head).

RadioheadGall546

"Gall546" wrote in message news:[email]...

has

Lol, the only peanut head is you! The peanut poster was not referring to Seinfeld :)

Gall546Radiohead

Lol, the only peanut head is you! The peanut poster was not referring to Seinfeld :)>>>>>>>>>>>

Nice try my friend but you gotta get up PRETTY early in the morning...

Jeff Gagnoncraig

Elaine?! (JLD) Jane Leeves?!

She's too this! She's too that!

Don't you guys realize it's a matter of "what's on film/tape IS what IS?.... forever!

They are two of the most desirable, foxy, innocent, devious, REAL, fictional people that I have ever seen. (Along with the rest of my list of dozens of other fantasy dates.... Jill Clayburgh, Sissy Spacek, Diane Keaton, Helen MIrren, Joni Mitchell (I'll stop here).

If you didn't go with the fantasy.... you wouldn't dig Seinfeld. Stop your whining!

Jeff ;o)

craigJeff Gagnon

"Jeff" wrote in message news:[email]...

Hehe I guess your fantasies and mind do not mesh..

I think about Lim Novak, Rhonda Fleming, Marilyn Monroe, Jayne Mansfield...

Sissy Spacek? Really?

steve horancraig

"craig" wrote in message news:...

Donna Chang, is that you??!!

:-)
steve horanRadiohead

"Radiohead" wrote in message news:...

As Dalton says in "Roadhouse", "opinions vary" but I think it peaked in the second season. I think the buzz on it was still building in the third season but, again IMO, I thought it got very repetitious and tedious and his gift for choosing the wrong battles becomes very predictable.

Re: JLD's attractiveness, I love her face! The strong yet cute features are very appealing. Her character (and George's) got much harsher as the series continued but that's a true reflection of where they were in life; as another poster pointed out, she was in her mid-30's and hanging around with a bunch of losers. This, IMO, also explains why she drinks more as the series continued. George, OTOH, becomes more like Frank as he ages.

Gall546craig

I realize this is heresy to say, but I dont think she was ever "beautiful" or even pretty...but, like almost anyone, could look pretty ok with the right lighting, makeup, etc.>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

She does it for ME. The early seasons when she had her hair REALLY long and she wore the denim jacket. Yo-yo ma!

Hotty---> http://www.seinology.com/image/julia/35.jpg
peanutGall546

this photo has the word "playboy" at the bottom.. she never did a playboy shoot did she?

Scott Ppeanut

On Fri, 5 Sep 2003 13:33:29 +0930, "peanut" wrote:

Not the kind you think. It was probably from one of their 20 Questions columns. They always show a glamour shot of the subject and this was probably it.

Scott

Gall546Radiohead

Her looks deteriorated rather drastically too.>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

I was watching her recently on a talk show and her looks aren't what they once were that's for sure.

NooneGall546

In article , gall546 @aol.com says...

Well, couple of kids and couple of decades will do that to a person.

Gall546unknown

Elaine in seasons post 5 is a pretty ugly character.

This change in Elaine is one of the main reasons why I'm starting to HATE the later episodes.>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Again, Elaine is getting older and more frustrated.

Gall546Ian Law
Is it just me?>>>>>>>

Yeah, it's partially you.

would want to run for your life???>>>>>>>>

I was thinking on similar lines. She could be a bi*ch at times. Like when she flies coach, falls in the aisle and starts snapping her teeth and jaw at a complete stranger.

VPaternoGall546

And while I knew the Elaine character had a healthy sex drive, it wasn't until watching "The Yada Yada" episode that I realized what a total slut she was.

V

"There is no such thing as accident. It is Fate--misnamed." --title card, Erich Von Stroheim's "The Wedding March," 1928

VictorVPaterno

until

was.

Is that the sponge episode? It's obvious after that episode that she is a complete tramp buying enough sponges to last several lifetimes, then worrying that she'll run out.

ErVictor

" Victor" wrote in message news:ckW5b.520$[email]...

And they're not the kind you wash you car with... they're for *sex*! And she bought a whole case of them!

Er

Bobby WalshIan Law

What a huge thread. This much interest makes me think all you guys made Elaine a bouquet out of TV Guide. aka "The Guide"

"Ian Law" wrote in message news:[email]...

is

she

you

Ian LawBobby Walsh

with a highlighter to higlight the shows she wants to watch. probably not the lucy show though.........

"Bobby Walsh" wrote in message news:a3U5b.6957$[email]... > What a huge thread. This much interest makes me think all you guys made > Elaine a bouquet out of TV Guide. aka "The Guide"
VPaternoIan Law

Naw, she just looks at the listings in order to avoid coming across "The English Patient."

V

"There is no such thing as accident. It is Fate--misnamed." --title card, Erich Von Stroheim's "The Wedding March," 1928